Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Main

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Main
Aliases: Maine, Mcilvaine, Mein
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Soldier/shoemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Desertion from army
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 12th July, 1829
Arrival date: 4th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 59 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Main was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Main?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 5th June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Somerset England. Single - Pinchgut Island Cockatoo Island colonial sentences.

Dennis Nightingale on 5th June, 2015 wrote:

75670 Maine (alias McIlvaine) John - Guildford 1829.  20 October 1836 Newcastle gaol Newcastle Gaol Entrance Book. State Archives NSW; Roll:136.       
  Admitted to Newcastle gaol from Port Macquarie per steamer William IV. Forwarded to Sydney gaol for the purpose of being sent to Moreton Bay to be dealt with for absconding.

117634 Main John Guildford 1829 1839 24 April Muswellbrook GG 1839
           
  Shoemaker and soldier aged 29 from Somerset. 5’9”; ruddy and freckled complexion,sandy hair, light brown hair. Absconded from the lockup at Muswellbrook 10th April

117701 Main John - Guildford 1829. 
1839 1 May Muswellbrook               Apprehended after absconding from Matthew M Hall.

Dennis Nightingale on 5th June, 2015 wrote:

172428 Mein (Main) John - Guildford 1829. 
8 November 1841 Newcastle gaol State Archives NSW; Gaol Entrance Book, Item: 2/2020; Roll:757.       
  Admitted to Newcastle gaol from Scone. Useless in service. Returned to government.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 5th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Main, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1810, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 5th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 5th June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Maine, alias2: Mcilvaine

Dennis Nightingale on 5th June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias3: Mein

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au