Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Mallet

John Mallet, one of 305 convicts transported on the Maitland, 19 March 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Mallet
Aliases: Mallett
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Maitland
Departure date: 19th March, 1840
Arrival date: 14th July, 1840
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 305 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 160
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Mallet was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Mallet?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 3rd November, 2012 wrote:

John Mallet was 18 years old when indicted for stealing 1 handkerchief, value 2s., and 1 snuff-box, value £1, the goods of John Bent, from his person.

1844: TOL Moreton Bay.

D Wong on 29th December, 2018 wrote:

John was 19 years old on arrival.
Native Place: London.

John was illiterate, Catholic, single, 5’6½” tall, ruddy and freckled complexion, sandy hair, brown eyes, eyebrows meeting, scar over left, scar back of forefinger of right hand.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 3rd November, 2012 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1811, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au