Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Myles Malloy

Myles Malloy, one of 300 convicts transported on the Isabella, 11 July 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Myles Malloy
Aliases: Mallay, Miles Malloy, Myles Molloy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Blacksmith
Date of Death: 8th February, 1839
Age: 33 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Assault with intent to rob with ano...
Convicted at: Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: 11th July, 1833
Arrival date: 14th November, 1833
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 298 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 175 (89)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Myles Malloy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Myles Malloy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 21st June, 2021 wrote:

1832: Precognition against Alexander Reid, Myles Malloy for the crime of assault with intent to rob.

Accused: Alexander Reid, alias McCartney, son of John Reid, labourer, Age: 26, labourer, Address: Blackfriars Wynd, High Street, Edinburgh, with father, Origin: Born in Ross-shire.

Accused: Myles Malloy, alias Miles Malloy, Age: 26, blacksmith, Address: Blackfriars Wynd, High Street, Edinburgh, Origin: Born in Lanarkshire (see National Records of Scotland; Reference AD14/32/411).

—0—

1832, 8 November: Trial papers relating to Myles Malloy, Alexander Reid for the crime of assault with intent to rob. Tried at High Court, Edinburgh.

Accused Myles: Malloy, alias Miles Malloy, Verdict: Guilty, Sentence: Transportation - 14 years.

Accused: Alexander Reid, alias McCartney, son of John Reid, labourer, Verdict: Guilty, Sentence: Transportation - 14 years (see National Records of Scotland; Reference JC26/1832/390).

—00—

Dianne Jones on 21st June, 2021 wrote:

1832, 18 December: Myles Mallay [sic], 26, convicted for assault, was received aboard the Cumberland prison hulk, at Chatham. He was sent from there for transportation on 5 July 1833 (see UK, Prison Hulk Registers and Letter Books, 1802-1849). His accomplice Alexander Reid was also received aboard the hulk on the same day and, subsequently, sent for transportation on the Isabella.

Dianne Jones on 21st June, 2021 wrote:

1833: On arrival in VDL, he was listed as married with one child, and his wife Margaret was at Edinburgh. He said he had a previous conviction for stealing clothes (see http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON31-1-30,153).

1833: Muster - he was assigned to public works.

1835: Muster - as above.

1838, 29 March: He was assigned to Antonia Peregelli but, following complaints about his being absent without leave, he was returned to the Government and recommended not to be assigned in Launceston again (see http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON31-1-30,153).

Dianne Jones on 21st June, 2021 wrote:

1839, 8 February: Myles Malloy was accidentally killed when run over by a cart loaded with bales of wool. He died almost immediately from the extensive chest and upper body injuries received.

1839, 11 February: An inquest held at Kings Meadow, about 5 kms south of Launceston, heard that he was driving a cart drawn by one horse and loaded with wool packs when he fell from it and was run over by one of the wheels. The Coroner returned a finding of accidental death (see https://stors.tas.gov.au/SC195-1-4-246).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 21st June, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Mallay, alias2: Miles Molloy, alias3: Myles Molloy

Dianne Jones on 21st June, 2021 made the following changes:

alias2: Miles Malloy (prev. Miles Molloy), gender: m, occupation

Dianne Jones on 21st June, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1806 (prev. 0000), crime

Dianne Jones on 21st June, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 8th February, 1839 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au