Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Maloney

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Maloney
Aliases: Molony, Malone
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1815
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: 25th September, 1842
Age: 27 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland, Antrim
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Neptune
Departure date: 27th August, 1837
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 46 other convicts

References

Primary source: Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham 1815-1910 New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842; Non-Annotated Printed Indentures 1838 New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register, 1826-1879
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Maloney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Maloney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 26th January, 2021 wrote:

1837, 17 August: John MOLONY was admitted to Kilmainham Gaol, Dublin, from Antrim (prisoner #684). He had been tried on 30 June 1837, convicted by P Fogarty Esq and had a sentence of “death recorded”. [Note: This is probably an error as there are two other corrections to entries about his trial. A term of 7 years is listed in the Convict Indents.] He was described as 20, 5’6” tall with grey eyes, fair hair and a fair complexion.

1837, 26 August: Discharged from Kilmainham to be “embarked on the convict ship Neptune” (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham 1815-1910).

Dianne Jones on 26th January, 2021 wrote:

1838: On arrival in NSW, John Maloney, a Roman Catholic, was 23, single, and could not read or write. A native of Co Roscommon, he was described as “an errand boy and useful in a coach house”. He had been sentenced at Antrim, on 30 June 1837, to 7 years for stealing a handkerchief. John also had a previous conviction, resulting in a prison term of 6 months. He was described as 5’4¼”, pale and freckled with red hair, grey eyes and a “weak intellect” (see New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842; Non-Annotated Printed Indentures 1838).

Dianne Jones on 26th January, 2021 wrote:

1842, 25 September: John MALONE, per Neptune, died at Port Macquarie Hospital (see New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register, 1826-1879).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 26th January, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham 1815-1910 (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Maloney, alias1: Molony, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1815, date of death: 0000, gender: m,

Dianne Jones on 26th January, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham 1815-1910 New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842; Non-Annotated Printed Indentures 1838 New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register, 1826-1879 (prev. Ireland, Prison

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au