Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Maloney

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Maloney
Aliases: Mullony, Malowney
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1766
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland. Limerick
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Atlas
Departure date: 30th May, 1802
Arrival date: 30th October, 1802
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 189 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Convict Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Maloney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Maloney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 11th September, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
John Maloney, alias Mullony, Malowney, Atlas II 1802, Tried at Limerick, 1799.  Life.
Found in 1811 muster.

—————————————————————————-

Convict Index.
John Malowney, Atlas 1802, Ticket of Leave; Born Lim 1766; Trade: Labourer; Tried Lim nd. (no date)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 11th September, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Convict Index. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Maloney, alias1: Mullony, alias2: Malowney, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1766, date of death: 0000, gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au