Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Maloy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Maloy
Aliases: Michael Mahony
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1782
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland, Kerry
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: August, 1823
Arrival date: 16th December, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 81 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, Bound Indentures
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Maloy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Maloy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 8th January, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, Bound Indentures
No; 97
Name; Michael [Maloy] [Mahony]  Age; 41
Trade; Ploughman
Native Place; Co Limerick
Height; 5 ft 10 1/4
Eyes; Blue
Hair; Brown
Complexion; Sallow
Remarks; Hospital

Warrant of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland
No; 97. Michael Mahony
Offence; Larceny
Trial; 7 years. Kerry County - Summer Assizes 1822
Age; 41

Penny-Lyn Beale on 8th January, 2021 wrote:

1825 - On list of convicts mustered in the service of Robert Crawford; in 1824-25

1830 - 31 May. Certificate of Freedom. 30/366. Age; 48 [1782]. Native Place: County Limerick, Ireland. Offence; Insurrection
———————

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 8th January, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, Bound Indentures (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Maloy, alias1: Michael Mahony, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1782, date of death: 0000, gender

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au