Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Malpas

Joseph Malpas, one of 230 convicts transported on the England, 06 June 1835

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Malpas
Aliases: Malpass
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1787
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 3rd September, 1851
Age: 64 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Warwick Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: England
Departure date: 6th June, 1835
Arrival date: 28th September, 1835
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 230 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 76 http://www.jenwilletts.com/search.htm
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Malpas was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Malpas?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 12th July, 2018 wrote:

4/8/1834 Aris’s Birmingham Gazette Warwickshire, England:
Joseph Malpas who was convicted of stealing at Aston, in June last, a lamb, the property of John Spencer - transported for life.

1837: Assigned to Miles Chapman - Paterson, aged 50.

1844: TOL Paterson.
10/5/1845: TOL Paterson

20/2/1849: CP

3/9/1851: Paterson, Joseph Malpass died from the effects of a hernia and intemperance.
*Listed as 60 years old on the NSW BDM.

Heather on 8th August, 2019 wrote:

Married: Charlotte Malpass
Address: Accommodation Row, Vauxhall Lane, Aston,Nr Birmingham
Source: Deposition records for 1834, Warwickshire records office

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 12th July, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Malpass, date of birth: 1787 (prev. 0000), date of death: 3rd September, 1851 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

D Wong on 12th July, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 76 www.jenwilletts.com/search.htm (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 76)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au