Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Man

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Man
Aliases: Mann, Main, Mayne
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Robbing a person
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Forth II
Departure date: 3rd June, 1830
Arrival date: 12th October, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Man was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Man?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 27th January, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Mary Man, alias Mann, Main, Mayne, age on arrival, 29, per Forth II (1830), Tried at Cork, 1829, 7 years, Robbing pedlar,  DOB 1801. Native of Cork city.  Single.  All work.  Catholic.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 27th January, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Man, alias1: Mann, alias2: Main, alias3: Mayne, alias4: , date of birth: 1801, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au