Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Susannah Manners

Susannah Manners, one of 130 convicts transported on the William Bryan, 13 June 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Susannah Manners
Aliases: Susan Manners
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 25th June, 1833
Age: 30 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Lincoln. Holland Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: William Bryan
Departure date: 13th June, 1833
Arrival date: 23rd October, 1833
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 130 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 141 (72). Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Susannah Manners was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Susannah Manners?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 18th October, 2018 wrote:

Susannah (Susan) MANNERS was convicted at Lincoln, England.  7 yr transportation sentence.  To be sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania), Australia per the ‘William Bryan’ 1833.

The convicted woman were boarded from May until the ship sailed on 4th July.  Susannah Manners is listed as sick on 14 June - cholera.  She died, on board, on 25 June 1833 (before the ship actually sailed).

Maureen Withey on 14th April, 2020 wrote:

https://www.femaleconvicts.org.au/docs/ships/WilliamBryan1833_SurgeonsJournal.pdf
Susan Manners, age 30, taken ill with Cholera June 19 1833,  and died 23 June.  She had been attending her sister Ann Clark, during her illness, when she was seized by sever spasms.  She was one of 8 cases of Cholera on board, of which 6 convicts died.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 18th October, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 141 (72). Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number

Maureen Withey on 14th April, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1803 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au