Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Manning

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Manning
Aliases: O'brien, Manners
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Ireland, Wexford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Forth II
Departure date: 3rd June, 1830
Arrival date: 12th October, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Manning was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Manning?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 16th January, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Mary Manning, alias O’Brien, age on arrival, 24, per Forth II (1830), Tried at Wexford, 1829, 7 years, Stealing money.  DOB 1806. Native of Wicklow.  Single brother Michael O’Brien arrived about 6 or 7 years, Catholic. All work. 

—————————————————————————

Applications to Marry.1825-1851.
Edmond Lynch, per Isabella, age 28, 7 years, free, and Mary Manning, or Manners, O’Brien, per Forth, age 24, 7 years, Bond. Date of permission, 31 Dec 1830, Revd. J. J. Therry.

—————————————————————————

Convict Index 1791-1873.

Mary Manning, per Forth, 1830, Ticket of Leave, 33/493. District, Sydney; Born, Wicklow Co; Trade, servant; Tried, Wexford.

Mary Manning, alias O’Brien, Manners, per Forth, 1830, Certificate of Freedom, 10 Oct 1836. 36/1058.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 16th January, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Manning, alias1: O'brien, alias2: Manners, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1806, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crim

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au