Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Mara

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Mara
Aliases: James Marr
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland. Tipperary
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: 4th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 17 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Mara was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Mara?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 15th November, 2019 wrote:

Irish Convict Database:
James Mara, 23, Isabella 1 (2) 1822, 1821, Tipperary Co. life, 1799, runaway, cooper, Colonial sentence.

Absconded Prisoners
1. Jas. Mara, per Isabella ; 23 yrs. old ; nat. of Tipperary ; 5 ft. 71 in ; grey eyes ; brown hair ; fair complexion ; from Windsor.
Sydney Gazette, 26 Apr 1822.

NOTICE.
PROVOST MARSHAL’S OFFICE, JUNE 20,1822
WHEREAS JAMES MARR, Convict per Ship Isabella, who had been committed to Gaol in Sydney, on Saturday last, on Criminal Charges, effected his Escape from thence on the Morning of the next Day, and has not been since apprehended ;-This is therefore to desire, that all Constables, Watchmen, and Peace Officers, throughout the Territory of New South Wales, do exert themselves to the utmost for the Apprehension of the said James Marr, and for the safe Committal of him to the Gaol of Sydney, from whence he had escaped.
James Marr is aged about 24 years, of dark complexion, with black hair, and long Roman nose; about 5 feet 9 inches high ; and wore at the Time of his Escape a yellow straw hat, a blue jacket, and white, trowsers.  It is probable his nose will still appear with marks of violence on it, he having struck it against the Wall of the Gaol on his lowering himself from it, which caused it to bleed, whereby his trowsers on the right side were marked.
J. T. CAMPBELL, Provost Marshal.
Sydney Gazette, 28 June 1822

Hobart Town Gazette, 28 Oct 1826
Absconded Prisoners
415.: Marr James, 5 feet, 7¼, dark complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes, 26, a farmer’s labourer, tried at ClonmelI, 1820, Isabella, to this Colony Deverson, native place Tipperary, small pock mark on, left cheek, absconded from Macquarie Harbour, Jan 1826. — Reward L.2.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 15th November, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Mara, alias1: James Marr, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1799, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au