Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Guy Markclaire [markclair]

James Guy Markclaire [Markclair], one of 270 convicts transported on the Bengal Merchant, 24 March 1838

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Guy Markclaire [markclair]
Aliases: Joseph Guy Marlcair
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft~simple larceny
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Bengal Merchant
Departure date: 24th March, 1838
Arrival date: 21st July, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 270 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 211 (107)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Guy Markclaire [markclair] was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Guy Markclaire [markclair]?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 30th December, 2012 wrote:

James was 29 years old when indicted for stealing from his Master.  James stole 1793 quires of printed paper, Value £300, the goods of Henry Kernot, his Master - 2nd Count, stating it to be 155lbs. weight of paper.

1842: TOL Windsor

25/9/1843: COF

Maureen Withey on 16th May, 2019 wrote:

James [Guy Markelavi], aged 29, Convict; disease or hurt, vertigo. Put on sick list, 24 April 1838, at sea. Discharged, 9 May 1838. ‘Of a spare habit and apparently delicate constitution’, he was attacked in the evening with vertigo followed by syncope and, on recovery, pain of the cardiac region.
Source: Medical and Surgical journal of Her Majesty’s convict ship Bengal Merchant for 5 March to 28 July 1838 by Isaac Noott, Surgeon, during which time the said ship was employed in a voyage to New South Wales.  National Archives Ref: ADM 101/8/3, 3A-3B

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 30th December, 2012 made the following changes:

surname Markclaire [markclair] (prev. Markclaire [Markclair]), alias1, date of birth 1808, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au