Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Maroney

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Maroney
Aliases: Flanagan, Marowney
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Shepherd
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Clare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Governor Ready
Departure date: 21st September, 1828
Arrival date: 17th January, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 196 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australia Convict Indentures (hand written)
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Maroney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Maroney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Smith on 27th April, 2020 wrote:

The Convict Indentures state that Thomas Moroney alias Flanagan states that he was 32 years old.  He could neither read or write; religion: Catholic and status Widowed with 3 children.  He was a native of County Clare and his occupation a shepherd and herdsman.  He was convicted of sheep stealing at Clare on 11 March 1828 and sentenced to 7 years.  He had no prior convictions.  Physical attribution: Height 5 feet 4 1/2 inches; complexion ruddy; hair dark brown and eyes hazel.  Transport number 95.
Assigned to Mr Wilson, St. Vincent.
Obtained ticket of leave in 1834 (number 34/256).  Obtained his Certificate of Freedom in 1835 (number 35/519) with the newspapers stating his name as Thomas Morowney alias Flanagan.

Convict Changes History

Wendy Smith on 27th April, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Australia Convict Indentures (hand written) (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Maroney, alias1: Flanagan, alias2: Marowney, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1798, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au