Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Marr

Thomas Marr, one of 150 convicts transported on the Caledonia, 05 July 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Marr
Aliases: Mayer
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 13th July, 1832
Age: 26 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Coining
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Caledonia
Departure date: 5th July, 1820
Arrival date: 17th November, 1820
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 149 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 336. Tasmanian Archives.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Marr was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Marr?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 7th August, 2017 wrote:

Thomas MARR was convicted at Middlesex, London on 12 April 1820. 14yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Caledonia’ arriving Nov 1820.

VDL:
18 Aug 1821: Committed for trial for entering into a dwelling house and assault/stab and steal.
2 March 1822: Abscond into woods and steal a musket. 50 lashes and 2 mths in Chain Gang.
14 Sept 1822: Abscond into woods and attack the dwelling house of Mr. Henderson and wound him in the neck. 100 lashes and transferred to Macquarie Harbour (west coast of Tasmania).
15 July 1823: Abscond into woods. 100 lashes and 6 mths in irons.
6 Oct 1823: Abscond into woods. 100 lashes and 6 mths in irons.
10 Nov 1823: Neglect of duty. 25 lashes.
7 Aug 1830: Abscond from his Masters house in Hobart Town. Captured in Launceston. To be imprisoned, with hard labour, for 6 mths then returned to his Master’s service.
17 April 1832: Abscond from Master’s service. Imprisoned, with hard labour, for 3 mths. (The Hulk Chain Gang recommended.)
31 July 1832: Charged with attempting to rob his Master of fire arms and escape into the bush. Imprisoned for 6 mths, in the Interior.

Death: Died in hospital at Launceston, Tasmania 31 July 1832. Age recorded as 26yrs. Registered under the spelling of “MAYER”.  (REF. 34/1/1 no. 2628)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 7th August, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 336. Tasmanian Archives. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 336), alias1: Mayer, da

Nell Murphy on 7th August, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1794 (prev. 0000), crime

Nell Murphy on 7th August, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1806 (prev. 1794)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au