Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charlotte Marshall

Charlotte Marshall, one of 170 convicts transported on the Elizabeth and Henry, 11 February 1848

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charlotte Marshall
Aliases: Ann Monkland
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1827
Occupation: Midwife & nurse
Date of Death: 1st June, 1906
Age: 79 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Robbery with violence
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth and Henry
Departure date: 11th February, 1848
Arrival date: 30th June, 1848
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 249 (126)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charlotte Marshall was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charlotte Marshall?

Contribute to this record

Convict Changes History

Karen Murphy on 9th March, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Ann Monkland, date of birth: 1827 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1st June, 1906 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Melissa-Gary Lancaster on 21st September, 2016 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au