Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Marshall

Mary Marshall, one of 101 convicts transported on the Lucy Davidson, 10 July 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Marshall
Aliases: Mary Ann Allen
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1854
Age: 51 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Simple larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Lucy Davidson
Departure date: 10th July, 1829
Arrival date: 29th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 106
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Marshall was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Marshall?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Roger Churm on 27th April, 2019 wrote:

Old Bailey Proceedings January 1829
JOHN FLETCHER,MARY MARSHALL Theft,Simple Larceny
15th January 1829.

John Fletcher & Mary Marshall,were again indicated for stealing,on the 19th of December,2 tea-spoons,value 5s; 2 quilts,value 3s 6d.,and 1 pillow,value 2s,the goods o William Kemsley.

MARY KEMSLEY. I am the wife of William Kemsley-he lives in Union street,Hackney road.The prisoners took a room of me at 5s per week -they staid but two nights,and then went away;they lived together as man and wife -they locked their door,and took the key;I got a smith.to open the door,and then missed the articles,this was on the 19th of December,between ten and eleven o’clock in the morning.

MARY DAVIS.The prisoners came to lodge with me on the 19th of December -I went into their room that day,and found fourteen duplicates,two of which relate to this property.

SARAH WILLIAMs. I live on Wood street,Spitalfields,and am a pawnbroker.I have a quilt pawned with me on the 19th of December,by a woman;I could not swear to Marshall’s person but I believe she is the person-this is the duplicate I gave.

MARTIN SUTTON.I am a pawnbroker.I have two spoons pawned with me on the 19th by the female prisoner.

THOMAS MILLAR.I am a pawnbroker.I have a pillow and some patch-work belonging to Mrs Kemsley,pawned by Marshall (Property produced and sworn to)

MARSHALL’S Defence I took the key of the room,with the intention of returning in a few days.

MARSHALL-GUILTY,Aged 26

FLETCHER-GUILTY,Aged 28

Transported for Seven Years-Marshall’s sentence to commence from the expiration of the former term.

Ann Morgan on 2nd May, 2021 wrote:

Came with her children - Mary Ann and William Gittoes
Married Samuel Allen convict ‘Batavia’ in 1832
Lived at Spring Creek, Camden area
Buried in St John’s Anglican cemetery, Camden

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th January, 2022 wrote:

1829 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Ship; Lucy Davison
Indent No; 53
Name; Mary Ann Marshall
Noted against name; COHABETED with John Fletcher expected in the Surry

1832 - New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry,
No; 222. Samuel Allen. Age; 50. Ship; Batavia - 14 years. Free
Mary Ann Marshall. Age; 33. Ship; Lucy Davidson. 14 years. Bond
Granted - 7 July 1832.

1832 - Australia, Marriage Index,
Name: Mary A Marshall
Date: 1832 - Cobbitty, Narellan, New South Wales
Spouse: Samuel Allen
Volume Number: V

Convict Changes History

Roger Churm on 27th April, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1803 (prev. 0000), crime

Ann Morgan on 2nd May, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 1854 (prev. 0000), gender: f

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th January, 2022 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Ann Allen

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au