Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Terence Masterson

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Terence Masterson
Aliases: James Masterson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: 1846
Age: 53 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Longford
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 13th February, 1824
Arrival date: 15th July, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 57 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Terence Masterson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Terence Masterson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th January, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Ship: Prince Regent
Name; Terence or James Masterson. Age; 31 [1793]
Native County; Longford
Trade; Soldier
Trial; Longford
Height; 5 ft. 9 3/4
Complexion; Fresh freckled
Hair; Dark Brown
Eyes; Grey
Date of Certificate; 46/566

Additional Remarks; DIED: 30 July in General Hospital Sydney 46/7467.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th January, 2021 wrote:

1828 - Goal Entrance Book.
Offence; Runaway from No. 1. Iron Gang. Tread mill 7 days and returned. Confined in a cell, 3 days.

1831 - Goal Entrance Book. Parramatta. 25 April 1831. Occupation; Weaver. Bond. Catholic.

1843 - Goal Entrance Book. Newcastle. 25 Aug 1843. Ticket of leave cancelled unable to support himself. Assigned H P Barracks

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register, 1826-1879
Name: Terence Masterton
Date of Death: 30 Jul 1846
District: Sydney

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th January, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. (prev. ), firstname: Terence, surname: Masterson, alias1: James Masterson, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1793, date of death: 1846, gender: m, occupa

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au