Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Mathias

James Mathias, one of 225 convicts transported on the Stag, 02 February 1855

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Mathias
Aliases: Matthias
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1826
Occupation: Wool sorter
Date of Death: 1900
Age: 74 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Pembrokeshire. Assizes Haverford West
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Stag
Departure date: 2nd February, 1855
Arrival date: 23rd May, 1855
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 224 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 112
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Mathias was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Mathias?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 3rd January, 2015 wrote:

James was sentenced at Pembroke, Wales.
He was 5’6 3/4” tall, dark brown hair, hazel eyes, sallow complexion, stout, mole on back of neck.

29/9/1856: TOL
27/9/1864: CP, Toodyay.

11/4/1866 The Inquirer and Commercial News, Perth:
James Mathias was charged with burglariously entering the dwelling house of Mr. H. T. Devenish,
at Guildford, on the 20th of March last;  and afterwards with larcency from the said dwelling house of sundry articles, the property of Sydney Chester and another. Pleaded guilty.  Sentence — 9 years’ penal servitude.

James was described as a Labourer, and single.

17/11/1875: TOL
20/1/1880: CP

Known areas: Wellington, Wokalup.
Comments: General Servant, cook, sawyer, fencing.

Fined for drunkenness 3 times.

8/10/1895 The Daily News, Perth:
James Mathias, an old man, was sent to prison for 21 days for drunkenness.

1900: James died aged 76. Listed as Matthias.

Convict Changes History

Margaret John on 3rd January, 2015 made the following changes:

gender: m

D Wong on 3rd January, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Matthias, date of birth: 1826 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1900 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au