Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Isobel Maxwell

Isobel Maxwell, one of 126 convicts transported on the Maria, 15 May 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Isobel Maxwell
Aliases: Isabella Maxwell, Isabella Ford
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 16th April, 1824
Age: 23 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Arson
Convicted at: Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Maria
Departure date: 15th May, 1818
Arrival date: 7th September, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 126 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 29 (16)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Isobel Maxwell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Isobel Maxwell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Cam Ford on 7th January, 2012 wrote:

Also known as Isabella Maxwell.  She later married free settler and Government Stores official John Ford at George Town VDL on 9 April 1822, and died in Launceston on 19 March 1824.

Robert Hays on 31st August, 2018 wrote:

Married free settler John Ford 9 Apr 1822 George Town, Tasmania. One child. John Ford Jr.

D Wong on 1st September, 2018 wrote:

22/7/1817 Public Ledger and Daily Advertiser London, England:

Isabel Maxwell, a girl under 15 years age, was sentenced to 14 years transportation, for wilful fire raising. She had maliciously burnt a thatched cottage and a large stack of peas, valued at 50l. or 60l. out of spite against the family in which she lived as a servant.

National Records of Scotland
Title Trial papers of Isabel Maxwell, present prisoner in the tolbooth of Edinburgh, for the crime of wilful fire raising.
Dates 17 July 1817

Description First day of trial: 17 July 1817

Pled guilty. Found guilty in terms of confession. Sentenced to transportation beyond the seas for 14 years.
High Court of Justiciary.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
MAXWELL, Isabella. Per “Maria”, 1818

1818 Sep 26:  On list of convicts transhipped from the “Maria” to the “Elizabeth Henrietta” & forwarded to Hobart (Reel 6006; 4/3499 p.89)

Isabel Maxwell was listed as 17 years old on arrival in NSW - she was transferred to VDL, and arriver per ‘Elizabeth Henrietta’ on 11/10/1818.

9/4/1822: Married John Ford at George Town.

2/12/1823: Birth of John Ford Jnr - Mother listed as **Matilda’ Ford**

Cam Ford on 2nd April, 2020 wrote:

Thank you for those who have contributed to Isabella’s story.  If you are following her association with the Ford family, or have photos, etc., please email me, Cam Ford, on cinemagic@yahoo.com to exchange further information.
Cam Ford

Convict Changes History

Cam Ford on 7th January, 2012 made the following changes:

gender f

Robert Hays on 31st August, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Isabella Maxwell, alias2: Isabella Ford, date of birth: 1881 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1824 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

D Wong on 1st September, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1801 (prev. 1881), date of death: 16th April, 1824 (prev. 1824), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au