Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Maxwell

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Maxwell
Aliases: Tormon
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1778
Occupation: Barber
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: No details
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Boyd
Departure date: 10th March, 1809
Arrival date: 14th August, 1809
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 76 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales Certificate of Freedom. [NRS 12208] Register of Certificate of Freedoms
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Maxwell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Maxwell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 2nd December, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales Certificate of Freedom. [NRS 12208] Register of Certificate of Freedoms
No; 1 /1288
Name; John Maxwell alias Tormon
When and where tried; Dublin City - Dec 1806
Sentence; 7 years
Ship and arrival year; Boyd - 1809
When time expired. Dec 1813
Date of Certificate; 3 Jan 1814
Description and Remarks;
Native County; City Dublin
Trade; Barber & Hair Dresser
Age; 35
Height; 5 ft 1 in
Complexion; Dark Sallow
Hair; Dark Brown
Eyes; Dark ?
Additional Remarks; None

Penny-Lyn Beale on 2nd December, 2020 wrote:

1812 - On list of prisoners to be sent to Newcastle per “Lady Nelson” Page; 116
Convict. Sentenced. H E the Gov. Sentence; During pleasure 11 April

1816 -  On list of prisoners to be sent to Newcastle per “Kangaroo” Page: 372
Free. Criminal Court. Jan 24th 1816. Sentence - 5 years

1818 - 29 Sep. John Maxwell. Boyd. Dublin City. Dec 1806. 7 years. Sentence; DEATH. Burgulary in the Dwelling house

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th December, 2020 wrote:

Returned to Ireland

Second Transportation per Ship: Marquis of Hastings - 1828

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
No; 115
Name; John Maxfield. Age; 40

Read & writes. Catholic, Single,
Native County; Dublin
Trade; Hair dresser
Offence; Privately stealing
Trial; London - 22 Feb 1827 - 7 years. 2 previous convictions
Height; 5 ft. 0 in
Complexion; Sallow
Hair; Brown to grey
Eyes; Brown
Assigned; J McQueen
Date of Certificate; 33/1056. C35/243
Additional Remarks; Formally in the same name by the “Boyd’ went home in the Da?
—————————-

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 2nd December, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales Certificate of Freedom. [NRS 12208] Register of Certificate of Freedoms (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Maxwell, alias1: Tormon, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1778, date of de

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au