Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Maytum

Thomas Maytum, one of 128 convicts transported on the Champion, 24 May 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Maytum
Aliases: Maytom, Meatam
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Ag lab
Date of Death: 11th May, 1887
Age: 86 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Kent Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Champion
Departure date: 24th May, 1827
Arrival date: 17th October, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 127 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 184
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Maytum was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Maytum?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 13th August, 2016 wrote:

7/8/1826 Sussex Advertiser:
SHEEP STEALING.
Thomas Maytum, aged 20, Henry Vandepeer, aged 19, and John Maytum aged 26, were indicted for killing and stealing a sheep, the property of Mr. David Harris, at Herae, on the 12th of April last.
The detection of the prisoners was rather curious:- When they killed the sheep, they left all those parts, the skin &c, by which, in all probability, they considered it could be brought to proof against them. On searching their houses, a day or two after the sheep was killed, a quantity of meat was found in their possession, for which they could not account. They, however, stoutly denied that they stole it; and, as it is rather difficult to swear to meat, the constable was at fault, until, on examining the skin, part of the spine bone was found attached to it, and, on comparing the part found with the bone attached to some of the meat in the prisoners possession, it corresponded exactly. The prisoners were then taken into custody, and subsequently acknowledged their offence. The witness for the prosecution underwent a severe cross-examination by Mr. J. Dowling, but nothing material was elicited. Verdict - Guilty; and sentence of transportation for seven years immediately passed on them.

All were aboard the ‘Champion’.

Thomas Maytom was about 26 years old on arrival, born about 1801, 1806 if you calculate from the age of conviction, or 1809 if you calculate from his age at the 1828 census.

1828 Census: Aged 27, Meatam, Thomas, 19, government servant, Champion, 1827, 14 years, Protestant, servant, William Cromarty Ronaldsaye, Port Stephens

28/8/1840: Married Isabella Leech/Leach (Thomas Harrison 1836) at St Johns Church of England Stroud - 5 children.
Isabella died 22/9/1872.

Between 1843 and 1864:
1 Apr 1843 - Leased 640 acres on Karuah River near, Stroud
1852 - Purchased 50 acres on Karuah River, Stroud
1854 - Purchased 50 acres on Karuah River, Stroud
1 Jul 1864 - Leased 2880 acres to the NW of Lot 28, Stroud

11/5/1887: Thomas died aged 86.

21/5/1887 Maitland Mercury:
BOORAL.
...Death has been amongst us, and taken away Thomas Maytom, one of the oldest hands in the district. It being something over sixy years since he landed in Port Stephens.; he was a very persevering man, and worked hard to make a home for his children before he left them of which he succeeded in doing, as he left them all with families and a good home. He was known and respected all through the district, and, I think every one of his neighbours, both young and old left their work to follow the poor old fellow to his last resting place. His remains were interred in the Church of England cemetery Stroud, on Wednesday May 11th. He lived to see his eighty-seventh year which is an age that our cornstalks very seldom reach.

Convict Changes History

Jenny Robertson on 17th April, 2013 made the following changes:

gender, occupation, crime

D Wong on 13th August, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Maytom, alias2: Meatam, date of birth: 1801 (prev. 0000), date of death: 11th May, 1887 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au