Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Matthew Mc Alboy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Matthew Mc Alboy
Aliases: Mac Avoy, Mac Alboy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 5th August, 1831
Age: 33 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: County Down
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Castle Forbes
Departure date: 3rd October, 1819
Arrival date: 4th March, 1820
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 29 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON31-1-1,433,22,F,60 Colonial Times 10th August 1831 Hobart Town Courier 13th August 1831
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Matthew Mc Alboy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Matthew Mc Alboy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

greg petersen on 6th September, 2017 wrote:

Physical description on arrival 1820:
Age: 21, Height: 5’ 5½”, Eyes: Blue, Hair: Sandy
remarks: Pock pitted
Conduct aboard ship: Very good man
Conduct record notes:
April 9th 1821, being on the premises of Edward Abbott Esq. at Sandy Bay on Wednesday with intention to commit a Felony also being absent from Hobart Town without a pass - to be confined at nights (Repr R. K.)
May 14th 1821, Absent from church yesterday after being mustered - Reprimanded.
June 12th 1823, disrespectful behaviour & using violent language to his overseer - 50 lashes (G. W. G. Esq).
August 25th 1823, disobedience of orders in taking his Masters Dogs out on Sunday to go Kangarooing & quitting his Masters farm without leave - 50 lashes (G. W. G. Esq.).
December 1826, absconded from the service of Hugh Murray at Baskerville on the MacQuarie river, sent to MacQuarie Harbour.
October 1840, Prisoner absconding from MacQuarie Harbour, fully committed for trial.
Charged with fellow escapee Edward Broughton for the murder & cannibalism of his companions and fellow escapees: Richard Hutchinson (known by the nickname “up-and-down Dick”), William Coventry & Patrick Fagan.
Executed at Hobart Town 5th August 1831

Convict Changes History

greg petersen on 6th September, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON31-1-1,433,22,F,60 Colonial Times 10th August 1831 Hobart Town Courier 13th August 1831 (prev. ), firstname: Matthew, surname: Mc Alboy, alias1

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au