Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Daniel Mc Callum

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Daniel Mc Callum
Aliases: Daniel Mac Callum, Daniel Mc Cullum
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1753
Occupation: Doctor
Date of Death: 5th August, 1818
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Political prisoner
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 24th August, 1799
Arrival date: 16th February, 1800
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 122 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://srwww.records.nsw.gov.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Daniel Mc Callum was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Daniel Mc Callum?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 9th February, 2013 wrote:

Dr Daniel Mc Callum, transported for medically treating irish rebels. Fully pardoned 1801 he was ordered to join the Grimes Expedition to Port Phillip Bass Strait in 1802-1803 by Governor King to forestall any French attempt at colonisation. He went ashore several times and once collapsed because of the heat and the fact heavy uniforms were being worn. Listed on the Australian Medical Pioneers Index.
http://www.medicalpioneers.com/cgi-bin/index.cgi?detail=1&id=2503

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 9th February, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1753, date of death 5th August, 1818, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au