Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Mc Cormack

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Mc Cormack
Aliases: Mary Mc Cormick
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1755
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Lancaster Liverpool Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Mc Cormack was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Mc Cormack?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 wrote:

Mary Mc Cormack was tried at Liverpool, Lancashire on 12 August 1784 for receiving stolen goods. She was sentenced to transportation for 7 years and left England on the Friendship aged about 33 at that time (May 1787)
Married William Parr on 10 February 1788, the first marriage recorded in the colony.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, source, alias1, date of birth 1755, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au