Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Mccabry

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Mccabry
Aliases: Mccabery, Mccabbery
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1822
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing flannel
Convicted at: Ireland, Antrim
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Waterloo
Departure date: 21st May, 1836
Arrival date: 6th September, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales [Port Phillip]
Passenger manifest Travelled with 218 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australia Convict Annotated Printed Indentures; NSW 1837 General Census and NSW Goal and Description books.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Mccabry was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Mccabry?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Smith on 15th November, 2020 wrote:

The Convict Indentures state that James McCarby was 14 years old.  He could read and write: religion Protestant; status single and a native of County Antrim.  He was an errand boy.  James was convicted of stealing flannel at Antrim on 6 January 1836 and sentenced to 7 years.  He had one prior conviction and served 1 year.  Physical attributes: Height 4 feet 9 1/2; complexion ruddy and freckled; hair light brown and eyes grey.  Transport number 7.  Prisoner number 36-1812.
NSW 1837 General Census stats that James McCabry was assigned to I) Government Service in Sydney and ii) James Raymond in Sydney.
NSW Goal entrance and description book (Sydney) states that James McCab[b]ry entry number 1631 on 14 October 1836 was sent to Hyde Park Barracks to work in an iron gang for 12 (days or weeks or months, it is not clear.)  This entry also provides a description as stated in the Convict indentures and in addition states that he was born in Belfast and was a labourer
Sydney Goal entrance and description book 17 January 1838 states that he was assigned to a stockade on January 20.  (No offence mentioned.)Carter Barracks House of Correction Convict Register states that on March 31 1838 James McCab[e]ry absented himself and drunk from Mrs Ann Law.  Sentenced to 21 days hard labour and returned to service.  14 April 1838 discharged to Hyde Park Barracks.
Please note the variations in the spelling of the surname.  The 1838 entry is the last record that could be found of James McCabry.

Convict Changes History

Wendy Smith on 15th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Australia Convict Annotated Printed Indentures; NSW 1837 General Census and NSW Goal and Description books. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Mccabry, alias1: Mccabery, alias2: Mccabbery, alias3: , alias4: ,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au