Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Mccaffery

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Mccaffery
Aliases: Caffery, Mccaffrey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mariner
Departure date: 19th January, 1827
Arrival date: 23rd May, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 61 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Mccaffery was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Mccaffery?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 2nd June, 2015 wrote:

69723 McCaffery John - Mariner 1827. 
1827 State Archives of NSW. Bound indents Microfiche 664.
Age 26. Weaver from Tyrone. Married with 1 child. Tried in Tipperary. 24 July 1826 and sentenced to 7 years transportation for cow stealing. Assigned to Australian Agricultural company on arrival.

175283 McCaffrey John - Mariner 1827. 
April 1834 Newcastle Application to Marry - refused
John McCaffrey per Mariner application to marry Ellen Welsh per Henry, application refused, McCaffrey being already married

20892 McCaffrey (Caffery) (McCaffery) John - Mariner 1827.  1833 9 May Maitland SG.
Obtained ticket of leave.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 2nd June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Mccaffery, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1801, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 2nd June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Caffery, alias2: Mccaffrey

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au