Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Mccallum

Margaret McCallum, one of 151 convicts transported on the Atwick, 28 September 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Mccallum
Aliases: Margaret Craig
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1845
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Perth Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Atwick
Departure date: 28th September, 1837
Arrival date: 23rd January, 1838
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 150 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 144
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Mccallum was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Mccallum?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th March, 2022 wrote:

1837 - Trial; 14 April 1837. Transported for Assaulting my child - Ann Craig.

1838 - Indent No; 343.
Real Name; Margaret Craig.

1838 - Assigned; Flegg. Offence; Neglect of Duty. Sentence; Hard labour in the House of Correction for 14 days.

1838 - Assigned; Farrell. Drunk and endangering the life of an infant. Sentence; Cell on bread and water - 7 days

1838 - 15 March. Stealing a Handkerchief the property of Mrs Osborn - Discharged. Not Prosecuted.

1838 - 15 March. Assigned; Foster. Offence; Absenting herself with out leave and keeping her ?? child. Cell on bread & water - 14 days

1838 - 9 May. Discharged from the Factory / Drunk and our after hours. Sentence; Cell on bread & water - 7 days.

1845 - Died at New Norfolk Hospital - 5 January 1845. Vide Memo - 5 January 1845.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th March, 2022 made the following changes:

surname: Mccallum (prev. McCallum), alias1: Margaret Craig (prev. Craig (Alias)), date of death: 1845 (prev. 0000), gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au