Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Mccallum

Peter MacCullum, one of 190 convicts transported on the Guildford, 22 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Mccallum
Aliases: Peter Maccullum, Peter Higgins
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Lancaster Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 22nd March, 1827
Arrival date: 25th July, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: Ancestry. NSW State Archives & Records (Indents: NRS 12188; Item 4/4012; Microfiche 665)(TOL Butts, NRS 12202, Item 4/4081)(TOL 4/408, Reel 916). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 114
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Mccallum was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Mccallum?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 13th March, 2021 wrote:

Bound Indentures: Peter McCullum alias Peter Higgins, aged 17, Est. Birth Year 1809, can read, Catholic, Single, Native Place Ireland, Trade Errand Boy, Offence Stealing Shoes

Ticket of Leave 31/1005 dated 8 December 1830 in district of Parramatta, Peter Mccallum, Born Manchester, Trade Labourer, Tried 23 October 1826, Year of Birth 1810
https://records-primo.hosted.exlibrisgroup.com/permalink/f/1e5kcq1/INDEX285233

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 13th March, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Ancestry. NSW State Archives & Records (Indents: NRS 12188; Item 4/4012; Microfiche 665)(TOL Butts, NRS 12202, Item 4/4081)(TOL 4/408, Reel 916). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 114 (

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au