Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hugh Mccan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hugh Mccan
Aliases: Mccann
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Shepherd
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hugh Mccan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hugh Mccan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 26th June, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: “Horse stealing” (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 26th June, 2020 wrote:

TRIED: December 1819, Dublin County (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 27th June, 2020 wrote:

1819, 12 November: Admitted to Kilmainham Gaol, Dublin; charged with “stealing an horse [sic]”.

1819, 6 December: Tried before Judges Jibb and Johnson; found guilty and sentenced to Death. Sentence respited.

1820, 15 April: He was “sent on board the convict ship” for transportation (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin Kilmainham 1815-1910).

Dianne Jones on 28th June, 2020 wrote:

Occupation: Shepherd (see Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry)

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 26th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 (prev. ), firstname: Hugh, surname: Mccan, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1790, date of death: 0000, gender: , occupation, crime

Dianne Jones on 26th June, 2020 made the following changes:

gender: m

Dianne Jones on 27th June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Mccann

Dianne Jones on 28th June, 2020 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au