Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Cicely Mccann

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Cicely Mccann
Aliases: Cecily Stapleton
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Cicely Mccann was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Cicely Mccann?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; Cicely McCann
Ship; Hooghley (3) - 1831
Indent No; 96
Age; 38   Est birth Year; 1793
Reads, Single;  with [ONE FEMALE CHILD ON BOARD]
Religion; Catholic
Native Place; Limerick
Calling; All work
Offence; Stealing money
Date of Trial:  Trim, March 1830
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 1 ½ in
Complexion; Dark, Ruddy & freckled
Hair; Brown, dark
Eyes; hazel
Assigned; Factory.
C39/318
——————————————————-

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 wrote:

1839 - 2 Mar. Certificate of Freedom. 39/318. Age; 33. WIFE; of Thomas Stapleton per ship Forth. Free by servitude.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 wrote:

1836 - 6 Apr. Newcastle. NSW. Entrance Book. Cecia Stapleton. Ship; Hoogley. Bond. Servant. Maitland. Offence; Absenting herself. Sentence; 14 days cells. Govt. Ass Mrs Reid, Newcastle. 21st May 1836.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. (prev. ), firstname: Cicely, surname: Mccann, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1793, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, cri

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Cecily Stapleton

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au