Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ann Mccann

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ann Mccann
Aliases: Watters
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Armagh
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 1st January, 1829
Arrival date: 26th April, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 61 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au; http://jenwilletts.com
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ann Mccann was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ann Mccann?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st September, 2013 wrote:

Mary Ann McCann was convicted at Armagh for stealing (linen). 2 previous convictions. Life sentence. Transported to New South Wales, Australia on the ‘Edward’ 1829.

Aged 22yrs; single; housemaid; Roman Catholic; native place - Armagh.

Married James Watters or Waters. Maitland, NSW.

13/05/1837: Granted Ticket of Leave.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st September, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1807, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au