Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Duncan Mccarter

Duncan McCarter, one of 192 convicts transported on the Albion, 21 September 1826

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Duncan Mccarter
Aliases: Mcarthur (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1778
Occupation: Farmer & gardener's labourer
Date of Death: 28th December, 1838
Age: 60 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Albion
Departure date: 21st September, 1826
Arrival date: 14th February, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 85 (44)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Duncan Mccarter was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Duncan Mccarter?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 21st December, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Ship: Albion - 1829
Name; Duncan McCarter alias McArther. Age; 50 [1778]
No; 184
Read or write. Married - wife only
Native County; Glasgow
Trade; Farmers Labourer
Offence; Robbing a trunk
Trial; Glasgow - 25 April 1826 -  Life
Height; 5 ft. 4 3/4
Complexion; Sallow
Hair; Brown to grey
Eyes; Blue
Additional Remarks; DIED; in Liverpool Hospital 28 Dec 1838
——————————

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 21st December, 2020 made the following changes:

surname: Mccarter (prev. McCarter), alias1: Mcarthur (alias) (prev. McArthur (Alias)), date of birth: 1778 (prev. 0000), date of death: 28th December, 1838 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au