Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Mccarthy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Mccarthy
Aliases: Considine
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Irish rebel
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 5th January, 1825
Arrival date: 22nd April, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 191 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Mccarthy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Mccarthy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 7th June, 2020 wrote:

Convicted at Permoy Ireland from Clare age 39 5” 3 1/2” high brown complexion grey hair and eyes

New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930 for Chas McCarthy
Description Book Parramatta 1830-1832 In 1831 was sent to Parramatta gaol for the chain gang for 6 months. Was listed as a labourer and was on a bond on arrival and still on a bond

1828 New South Wales, Australia Census for Charles Mccarthy General muster 1828 was employed by William Cooper of Sydney

D Wong on 9th June, 2020 wrote:

Charles was convicted at Fermoy, Cork County.

Charles McCarthy was listed as 39 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Clare County.

Transported for ‘Insurrection’.

Occupation: Butter maker/ploughman.

Charles was 5’5” tall, grey eyes, fair hair and complexion.

22/2/1832: COF

Tony Beale on 14th June, 2020 wrote:

On the indent his crime was insurrection. He was 36 at the time 5’5” high and fair complexion

Tony Beale on 18th August, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales Government Gazette (Sydney, NSW : 1832 - 1900) View title info Wed 2 Mar 1836 [Issue No.211]  Page 200
THE undermentioned Prisoners having absconded from the individuals and employments
M’Carthy Charles Considine, Hooghly (1), 50, county Clare, ploughman, 5 feet 3½ inches, brown comp., grey hair, grey eyes, from Moreton Bay, since December 1835

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 7th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 (prev. ), firstname: Charles, surname: Mccarthy, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1786, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, c

Tony Beale on 7th June, 2020 made the following changes:

occupation

D Wong on 9th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842)

Tony Beale on 14th June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Considine, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au