Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ellen Mccarthy

Ellen McCarthy, one of 123 convicts transported on the Majestic, 01 October 1838

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ellen Mccarthy
Aliases: Sarah Wilson
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Publican
Date of Death: 1892
Age: 84 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny from a person
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Majestic
Departure date: 1st October, 1838
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1839
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 122 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.femaleconvicts.org.au/docs/lists/CascadesFFconvicts.pdf
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ellen Mccarthy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ellen Mccarthy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Leoni Heffernan on 27th January, 2013 wrote:

She is my 3x Great Grandmother. She married convict William Supple of London sentenced to 7 years.  Married and raised their family in Kapunda where they built,owned & ran the Commercial Hotel. She remarried after Williams early death. contact heff15@bigpond.com

Bill Symonds on 20th October, 2013 wrote:

Ellen McCarthy real Name was Sarah Wilson, This is stated in the South Australian Historical index Under William Charles Supple. She was my 3rd great grandmother, She married William Supple and had Eight Children to Him. William Supple died on 15th of January 1863 at Kapunda. She then Married James Fry who was 20 years younger than her in the same Year as the death of William Supple. The Marriage was short lived, James Fry died on the 9th of January 1864 which was less than one year after the death of her first husband. A daughter was born on the 9th of May 1864, who was my 2nd great grandmother, Jullia Anne Fry. The hotel that they owned lost its licence in the 1870s because of lack of maintenance. Sarah Wilson aka Ellen McCarthy died under the name of Ellen Fry on the 1st of June 1892 in Wakefield St in Adelaide. No burial place has been found for Ellen Fry.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st October, 2013 wrote:

Ellen McCarthy, real name Sarah Wilson, was convicted at the CCC, London 02/04/1838 for larceny - stealing money and clothes. 10yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Majestic’ arriving 1839.

Single.

Conditional Pardon no. 728 27/09/1843.
The Lt. Governor remitted the remainder of the transportation sentence - memo 23/09/1844.

Marriage ref to William Supple 31/03/1840 Hobart district 582/1840-37.

Birth registrations:
Supple Sophia b. 18/06/1841 Hobart 353/1841-33
Supple Ellen b. 12/12/1842 Hobart 1183/1842-33

Baptism registrations:
Supple Ophelia 06/02/1845 Hobart 2536/1845-32
Supple Robert William 06/02/1845 Hobart 2535/1845-32

Bill Symonds on 21st October, 2013 wrote:

Children Born to William Supple and Ellen McCarthy aka Sarah Wilson In Kapunda South Australia
Ellen f. Sept 20 1851
John m. Jan 18 1850
Julia. f Nov 10 1855
Rosina f Aug 29 1847
Thomas William May 19 1859

Leoni Heffernan on 22nd February, 2015 wrote:

Mccarthy, Ellen Majestic 356 18 2 April 1838 at Central Cl. Court, England.  Ellen was a female convict in Van Diemen’s Land at Cascades Female Factory in South Hobart just near the Cascade Brewery at the bottom of Mount Wellington.

Convict Changes History

Leoni Heffernan on 27th January, 2013 made the following changes:

surname Mccarthy (prev. McCarthy), date of birth 1808, date of death 1892, occupation, crime

Bill Symonds on 20th October, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, gender

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st October, 2013 made the following changes:

source

Leoni Heffernan on 22nd February, 2015 made the following changes:

source: http://www.femaleconvicts.org.au/docs/lists/CascadesFFconvicts.pdf (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 333 (168). Tasmanian Archives - convicts pg 174 http://search.archives.tas.

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au