Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Johanna Mccarthy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Johanna Mccarthy
Aliases: Hanna, Anne, Johana, Mccarty
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 16th October, 1883
Age: 75 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House robbery
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: certificate of freedom no 38/928 on 16th October 1838
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Johanna Mccarthy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Johanna Mccarthy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Bob Hogan on 31st January, 2016 wrote:

Birthplace; Rosscarbery Co. Cork. Ireland

Convict Changes History

Janis Smith on 21st September, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: certificate of freedom no 38/928 on 16th October 1838 (prev. ), firstname: Johanna, surname: Mccarthy, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1808, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, c

Bob Hogan on 31st January, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Hanna, alias2: Anne, alias3: Johana, alias4: Mccarty

Bob Hogan on 24th March, 2016 made the following changes:

date of death: 16th October, 1883 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au