Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Johanna Mccarthy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Johanna Mccarthy
Aliases: Hanna, Ann Mccarty, Johana
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 16th October, 1883
Age: 75 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House robbery
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: prisoner's no 31/481 freedom cert no 38/922
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Johanna Mccarthy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Johanna Mccarthy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Janis Smith on 21st September, 2015 wrote:

wasn’t sure if I entered the correct cert no before

D Wong on 22nd September, 2015 wrote:

Johanna McCarthy was 22 years old when convicted of ‘Stealing a Cloak’.

Johanna was single, 4’11 ½” tall, ruddy freckled complexion, sandy hair, grey eyes,  Catholic, illiterate, scrofulous mark at back part of right jaw.  Her native place was Cork.

1831: Assigned to Mr J Jones.

19/10/1835: Married Thomas Green (per ‘Albion 1828’ – (Note:  there were 2 Thomas Greens on the ‘Albion’ both tried at Lancaster QS one on 21/1/1828, 7 years and one on 10/4/1826 also 7 years – have not been able to establish which one it was).  Johanna was listed as “Ann McCarty”.

16/10/1838: COF

1852: Johanna then married John Batten (“Eleanor” 1831) at St. Marys, NSW.  Johanna is listed as ‘Hannah McCarthy’.

John Batten died in 1868, Natural Decay and was buries 12/1/1868 at Rylstone, NSW.

16/10/1883: Johanna died and was buried at the Rylstone Cemetery.

Guy Batten on 31st January, 2019 wrote:

John Batten married Hannah McCarthy in Penrith, NSW on 08 June 1852.  On the marriage papers she was described as a spinster.

Had she married Thomas Green in 1835, by the time of her marriage to John Batten she would have been Hannah Green and she would have been a widower or divorcee.

John Batten of the Eleanor married Ann / Hannah McCarty who was born in London in 1812.  She was the daughter of Martin McCarthy and his wife Mary.

Ann / Hannah McCarthy and her sister Catherine (alias Mary Ann Hayes) were convicted at the Old Bailey on 30 June 1831 along with Ellen Davis for stealing 16 yards of printed cotton.  All three women were transported to Sydney on the “Pyramus” which left the UK on 08 Oct 1831 and arrived in Port Jackson on 04 March 1832.

See Old Bailey Reference Number: t18310630-274

The witnesses to the marriage were Andrew Cunningham and his wife Mary Ann Cunningham of South Creek. Andrew was free on arrival.  He married Mary Ann Lee in 1836.  Mary Ann Lee was a convict serving a life sentence and arrived in Sydney on the “Pyramus” with Ann and Catherine McCarthy.

The girls sister Esther and mother Mary were convicted of stealing money and receiving stolen money in October 1830.  Both were transported to Van Diemens Land on the “America”.  The Old Bailey records show that Martin McCarthy was indicted as well but found not guilty.  Martin and Mary had ten children according to Mary’s indent papers.

See Old Bailey reference t18301028-90

I have not been able to find any records of Johanna Green or her husband Thomas after their marriage.

The woman who died on 16 October 1883 and is buried next to her son, daughter-in-law and grandson in the Catholic section of Rylstone cemetery is not this Johanna / Hannah or Anna McCarthy of the “Hooghley”.

Convict Changes History

Janis Smith on 21st September, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: prisoner's no 31/481 freedom cert no 38/922 (prev. ), firstname: Johanna, surname: Mccarthy, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1808, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

D Wong on 22nd September, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Hanna, alias2: Ann Mccarty, alias3: Johana, date of death: 16th October, 1883 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au