Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Mccasker

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Mccasker
Aliases: Mccosker, Mccusker, Mccaskill, Mccascar
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1777
Occupation: Linen weaver
Date of Death: 22nd March, 1845
Age: 68 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Armagh
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Chapman
Departure date: 25th March, 1817
Arrival date: 26th July, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 86 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham 1815-1910
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Mccasker was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Mccasker?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 1st June, 2016 wrote:

Patrick McCasker, originally arrived in NSW per Chapman 1817 – then sent to VDL per ‘Jupiter’ 23/8/1817.  He was 40 years old on arrival in VDL and was transported for ‘Armed Robbery’.

Patrick was managing John Headlam’s school in Hobart Town, called Egleston when he met Mary Hobson, also assigned to John Headlam.

23/7/1827: Patrick married Mary/Mary Ann Hobson (Henry 1824) at St. John’s, Launceston.  Mary already had 2 sons, Benjamin Hobson and John who’s father is unknown. 

They moved to Deloraine and Patrick worked as overseer for Gamaliel Butler.  3/5/1828 son William was born and 1829 another son Daniel, who died at 3 months.

29/1/1831: Mary was killed by natives who attacked her at her home, the children were safe.

The local orphanage offered to take the boys but Patrick refused and cared for them himself.

1845: Patrick died at Launceston, aged 73 of paralysis – he was listed as a settler.

Benjamin Hobson, and John, Mary’s first 2 sons who took the McCasker name left Tasmania in 1847 and went to South Australia and then Victoria.  William McCasker went to NSW and lived his life on the land.

Dianne Jones on 16th January, 2021 wrote:

Before transportation: Patrick McCosker/McCusker was convicted at the Spring Assizes, County Armagh, of a “felony” that carried the death sentence. It was commuted to transportation for life and he began his sentence at Armagh.

On December 28, 1816, he was transferred to Kilmainham Gaol, Dublin (prisoner #3089). On January 18, 1817 he was discharged to be sent on board the convict ship (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham 1815-1910).

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 1st June, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Mccasker, alias1: Mccosker, alias2: Mccusker, alias3: Mccaskill, alias4: , date of birth: 1777, date of death: 22nd March,

Dianne Jones on 16th January, 2021 made the following changes:

source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham 1815-1910 (prev. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm)

Dianne Jones on 22nd November, 2021 made the following changes:

alias4: Mccascar

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au