Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Mcclusky

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Mcclusky
Aliases: Mccluskey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: Indoor servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Royal Sovereign
Departure date: 6th September, 1833
Arrival date: 19th January, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 168 other convicts

References

Primary source: pcug.org.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Mcclusky was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Mcclusky?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 22nd June, 2013 wrote:

James McClusky was 17 years old, he came from Dublin and was single.

1837: Assigned to Francis Little at Peel River.

22/10/1840” COF

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 22nd June, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1817, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au