Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Mccormack

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Mccormack
Aliases: Catherine Nowlan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: 1838
Age: 28 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Rape
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 10th September, 1829
Arrival date: 13th January, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 69 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Mccormack was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Mccormack?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th January, 2022 wrote:

1829 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830.
Indent No; 62
Name;  Catherine McCormick or Nowlan
Age; 20 years. Married - 1 child
Native Place; Westmeath
Trade or calling; All work
Offence; Accessory to Rape
Trial; Dublin - 10 Jan 1829 - Life
Height; 5 ft 4 in
Assigned; Robert Armstrong
Noted against name; DIED; in H. Hospital, Parramatta - 1838

1831 - 2 Nov. New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry
Cathe McCormick [Cathe Nowlan] Age: 21
John Morrison. Age; 27. 14 years. Ticket of Leave
Refused - 2 Nov 1831 - The female being already married

1833 - 29 Aug. Sydney Gaol Entrance Book. No; 1910. Age; 24. Build; Stout. Sentence; 3rd Class - Factory for 1 month

1833 - 5 Nov. Sydney Gaol Entrance Book. Sentence; 3rd Class - Factory for 21 days

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th January, 2022 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830. (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Mccormack, alias1: Catherine Nolan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 000

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th January, 2022 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, alias1: Catherine Nowlan (prev. Catherine Nolan), date of birth: 1810 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1838 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au