Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Mccormick

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Mccormick
Aliases: Mccormack
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: 13th October, 1867
Age: 64 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Westmeath
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Royal Sovereign
Departure date: 6th September, 1833
Arrival date: 19th January, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 168 other convicts

References

Primary source: pcug.org.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Mccormick was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Mccormick?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 23rd June, 2013 wrote:

Thomas McCormick/McCormack was 31 years old when transported for “Stealing title deeds”.

Thomas was married C1830 in Fore, Ireland, to Ellen Lutwyche, they had 2 sons, Walter and John.

1834 Muster: Assigned to John Howe at Illawarra.
1838: TOL Wollongong
7/3/1842: COF

1853: Married Mary Ann Jeffrey at St. John’s, Campbelltown, they had 8 children.

13/10/1867: Thomas died at Camden and is buried at the RC Cemetery, Campbelltown.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 23rd June, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1803, date of death 13th October, 1867, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au