Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anne Mcdonald

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anne Mcdonald
Aliases: Ann Mcdonald
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Dairymaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: Ireland, Cavan
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Forth II
Departure date: 3rd June, 1830
Arrival date: 12th October, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Convict Index 1791-1873.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anne Mcdonald was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anne Mcdonald?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 15th January, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Anne McDonald,  age on arrival, 22, per Forth II (1830), Tried at Cavan, 1829, 7 years, Picking pockets.  DOB 1808. Native of Cavan.  Single.  Catholic.  Dairy maid all work.

Maureen Withey on 16th January, 2021 wrote:

Applications to Marry.1825-1851.
Charles Brick, per Minerva, age 29, Life, Bond. and Ann McDonal2, per Forth (2), age 24, 7 years, Bond. Date of permission, 22 Dec 1834, Newcastle. Revd. C. P. N. Wilton.

Convict Index 1791-1873.
Anne McDonald, per Forth, 1830, Certificate of Freedom, 6 Oct 1836, Wife of Charles Brick (as stated on her CF) 36/1040.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 15th January, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Anne, surname: Mcdonald, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1808, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 16th January, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Convict Index 1791-1873. (prev. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.), alias1: Ann Mcdonald

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au