Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Mcdonald

John McDonald, one of 401 convicts transported on the Glatton, September 1802

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Mcdonald
Aliases: Johnstone (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1779
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 55 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: No details
Convicted at: Northumberland Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Glatton
Departure date: September, 1802
Arrival date: 11th March, 1803
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 401 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 326
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Mcdonald was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Mcdonald?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 1st December, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales Certificate of Freedom. [NRS 12208] Register of Certificate of Freedoms
No; 20/1279
Name; John McDonald alias Johnson
When and where tried; Northumberland G S - 26 Jul 1799
Sentence; 14 years
Ship and arrival year; H M Ship Glatton - 1803
When time expired. 20 July 1813
Date of Certificate; 1 November 1813
Description and Remarks;
Native County; Unable to read
Trade; Litter founder and Labourer
Age; 34 years [1779]
Height; 5 ft. 4 1/2 in
Complexion; Fair
Hair; Brown
Eyes; Grey
Additional Remarks; None

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 1st December, 2020 made the following changes:

surname: Mcdonald (prev. McDonald), alias1: Johnstone (alias) (prev. Johnstone (Alias)), date of birth: 1779 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au