Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Mcdonald

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Mcdonald
Aliases: Stewart
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 55 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Antrim
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Martha
Departure date: 18th August, 1818
Arrival date: 30th December, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 173 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Mcdonald was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Mcdonald?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849
Age; 20.
Offence; House Robbery

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849 (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Mcdonald, alias1: Stewart, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1798, date of deat

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au