Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Laurence Mcdonald

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Laurence Mcdonald
Aliases: Mcdonnell
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 55 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Louth Assizes, Dundalk
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Tyne
Departure date: 16th July, 1818
Arrival date: 13th January, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 105 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convist Database by Peter MAyberry. ADM 101/72/3 1818-1819 Medical and surgical journal of His Majesty's Convict Ship Tyne for 16 July 1818 to 13 January 1819.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Laurence Mcdonald was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Laurence Mcdonald?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 13th February, 2020 wrote:

ADM 101/72/3 1818-1819
Medical and surgical journal of His Majesty’s Convict Ship Tyne for 16 July 1818 to 13 January 1819 by Henry Ryan, Surgeon, during which time the said ship was employed in conveying convicts from the Cove of Cork to New South Wales.
Folios 1-3: Laurence McDonnell, Convict, aged 30; disease or hurt, acute pain in the epigastrick region, considerably increased by pressure, belly tense, no stool for three days. Taken ill, 22 August 1818, at sea. Discharged cured 29 August 1818.

Irish Convict Database.
Laurence McDonald, age 25, per Tyne (1819) . Tried at Louth 1817, sentence Life. Native of Louth Co. trade, labourer.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 13th February, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convist Database by Peter MAyberry. ADM 101/72/3 1818-1819 Medical and surgical journal of His Majesty's Convict Ship Tyne for 16 July 1818 to 13 January 1819. (prev. ), firstname: Laurence, surname: Mc

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au