Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Mcdonald

Margaret McDonald, one of 299 convicts transported on the Admiral Gambier and Friends, April 1811

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Mcdonald
Aliases: Macdonald, Waddle, Waddell
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1782
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 31st January, 1837
Age: 55 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Glasgow Circuit Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Admiral Gambier and Friends
Departure date: April, 1811
Arrival date: 29th September, 1811
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 301 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 41 (22)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Mcdonald was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Mcdonald?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 4th April, 2017 wrote:

Also known as Margaret Waddell/Waddle.
Margaret was listed as being on board ‘Friends’

Convicted: High Court of Justiciary, Glasgow , 29 April 1808
Crime: Housebreaking and theft
Age: Unknown
Sentence: 14 years

Margaret was convicted with her husband John Waddell as part of what seems to have been a criminal gang.  They were tried alongside William Sanderson, a travelling merchant and his wife Mary McFarlane, and Mary Kyle, wife of bricklayer George Roder.  John Hodge or Hodgen, a former weaver from Lanark and later a travelling merchant, was tried in absentia. All of the gang present in court pleaded guilty to various acts of housebreaking and theft and were sentenced to transportation.

Margaret’s husband John, a smith from Calton, arrived per “Guildford 1812”.  No ship found for William Sanderson or his wife Mary McFarlane.

6/7/1807 – Margaret McDonald married John Waddell, a blacksmith, in Glasgow.

July 1812: Margaret and John arrived at Port Dalrymple (Launceston, VDL) from Sydney on board the Lady Nelson.

1817 – 14 May, daughter Elizabeth born Launceston

1820 – Wife of John Waddle, Port Dalrymple

1821 – Wife of John Waddle, Port Dalrymple

6/10/1822: John Waddle died at Launceston, aged 33.

1830 – 15 July, Fined 2 shillings for keeping two dogs without a licence

13/6/1833 Launceston Advertiser:
CAUTION. All Persons are hereby cautioned against purchasing any Cattle, branded M W the property of the undersigned, now in charge of William Buumby, »f Norfolk Plains, on the thirds.
MARGARET WADDLE.
Launceston, June 8th, 1833.

31/1/1837: Margaret died at Launceston aged 54. Listed as Waddle.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 4th April, 2017 made the following changes:

surname: Mcdonald (prev. McDonald), alias1: Macdonald, alias2: Waddle, alias3: Waddell, date of birth: 1782 (prev. 0000), date of death: 31st January, 1837 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au