Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anne Mcdonnell

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anne Mcdonnell
Aliases: Anne Mcdonald
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Street robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Down
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 6th February, 1832
Arrival date: 14th June, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 62 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anne Mcdonnell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anne Mcdonnell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 26th February, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Anne McDonnell, alias McDonald, age 22, ship, Southworth (3)(1832); tried at Down, 1831, 7 years for robbery in street.  single.  Native of Down Co.  House maid.  Catholic.  DOB 1810. 
—————————————————————————-

Colonial Secretary’s Office, Sydney, 10th July, 1838.
THE undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom since last publication, viz : —
M’Donnell Anne,  Southworth 2
The Australian, 24 Jul 1838.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 26th February, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Anne, surname: Mcdonnell, alias1: Anne Mcdonald, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1810, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, cri

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au