Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eneas Mcdonnell

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eneas Mcdonnell
Aliases: Mcdonald
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Canada
Departure date: 5th December, 1814
Arrival date: 5th August, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 8 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eneas Mcdonnell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eneas Mcdonnell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 31st May, 2015 wrote:

Born - Dublin Ireland.

Dennis Nightingale on 31st May, 2015 wrote:

70183 McDonald Eneas Canada 1815. 
1816 21 November Newcastle CSI.
On list of prisoners transported to Newcastle.

166572 McDonald Eneas Canada 1815
1st to 31st January 1823 Newcastle Colonial Secretary’s Papers. Monthly return of Corporal Punishments.
Sentenced to 50 lashes for being out of quarters after hours and purloining flour from the prisoners’ barracks.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 31st May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Eneas, surname: Mcdonnell, alias1: Mcdonald, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1791, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 31st May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, occupation

Dennis Nightingale on 31st May, 2015 made the following changes:

voyage

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au