Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Christian Mcdougall

Christian McDougall, one of 151 convicts transported on the Atwick, 28 September 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Christian Mcdougall
Aliases: Margaret Rae
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1816
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 1903
Age: 87 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a watch
Convicted at: Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Atwick
Departure date: 28th September, 1837
Arrival date: 23rd January, 1838
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 150 other convicts

References

Primary source: Libraries Tasmania. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 142
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Christian Mcdougall was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Christian Mcdougall?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 11th January, 2021 wrote:

Conduct Record: Tried 12 Sept. 1836 for Theft (stealing a watch from a dwelling house) & previous Convictions, Single, Free Certificate No. 628/1844
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON40-1-4$init=CON40-1-4P15

Description List: aged 20, Trade House maid
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON19-1-12$init=CON19-1-12P199JPG

Convict Changes History

Catherine Cross on 10th January, 2021 made the following changes:

surname: Mcdougall (prev. McDougall), alias1: Rae, Margaret (alias) (prev. Rae, Margaret (Alias)), date of birth: 1816 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1903 (prev. 0000), crime

Iris Dunne on 11th January, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Libraries Tasmania. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 142 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 142), alias1: Margaret

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au