Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Mceloogue

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Mceloogue
Aliases: James Mcvogue, Mcaloogue, Mcelvoogue
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1754
Occupation: Weaver/labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Street robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Armagh
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Almorah
Departure date: 24th August, 1820
Arrival date: 22nd December, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Mceloogue was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Mceloogue?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 12th May, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry
James McEloogue, age 66,  per Almorah (2)  1820, Tried at Armagh, 1819,  7 years, Native of Dungannon Tyrone Co.  Weaver labourer, DOB 1754.
—————————————————————————
Colonial Secretary Index.
MCELOOGUE, James. Per “Almorah”, 1820
1822 Aug 30 - Permitted to proceed to Port Macquarie per “Lady Nelson”; appears as McAloouge and McElvoogue (Reel 6009, 4/3506 p.215; Reel 6019, 4/3864 p.3)
1825 Jan 25, Feb 11 - Convicted at Windsor Quarter Sessions 25 Jan 1825. Petition for indulgence; as McVogue (Reel 6069; 4/1817 p.69). Reply, 14 Feb (Reel 6014; 4/3513 p.412)
—————————————————————————
The undermentioned persons have obtained Certificates during the last week, viz.
Almorah (2)  -James McEloogue
Sydney Gazette, 19 July 1826.
1825 Feb 19 - On list of convicts transported to Port Macquarie per “Amity” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.504-5)

Dianne Jones on 4th July, 2020 wrote:

TRIED: Lent 1820 (see Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1820 Almorah).

Dianne Jones on 4th July, 2020 wrote:

CORRECTION to trial date: Summer 1819 (see Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1820 Almorah).

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 12th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Mceloogue, alias1: James Mcvogue, alias2: Mcaloogue, alias3: Mcelvoogue, alias4: , date of birth: 0000, d

Dianne Jones on 4th July, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1754 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au