Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Mceneany

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Mceneany
Aliases: Shiels
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 25th February, 1836
Age: 34 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Ireland, Monaghan
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Mceneany was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Mceneany?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 27th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name;  Sarah McEneany or Shiels
Ship; Hooghley (3) - 1831
Indent No; 104
Age;  29 Est birth Year; 1802
Reads. Married – 4 male and 1 female children
Religion; Catholic
Native Place; Tyrone
Calling; Housemaid
Offence; Receiving stolen goods
Date of Trial: Mar 1830, Monaghan
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 4 ft. 10 1/2
Complexion; Ruddy, freckled
Hair; Brown
Eyes; Grey
Remarks; REPORTED to have died at F. Factory on the 25 Feb 1836

Penny-Lyn Beale on 27th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register, 1826-1879

Name: Sarah McIneeny *** Spelling a per register ***
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1805
Age: 31
Date of Death: 25 Feb 1836
District: Parramatta

——————————————————-

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 27th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. (prev. ), firstname: Sarah, surname: Mceneany, alias1: Shiels, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1802, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupati

Penny-Lyn Beale on 27th November, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 25th February, 1836 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au